Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 1, 2017.


Your privacy is important to Guru True Ltd., and its and parent and affiliate companies (individually and collectively “Guru”, “we”, “our”, etc.). It is important you understand how information relating to your use of our Services, as defined below, may be collected and used by Guru. Please review this policy carefully. By using or accessing our Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information. Please do not use or install the Services if you do not agree to this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

Guru may collect, store, and use certain type of personal information when you use the services on our websites (referred to herein as the “Services”) according to this Privacy Policy.

Guru reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. Be sure to check this page from time to time to see if the Privacy Policy has been updated. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to the revised terms.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, “Personal information” is information that identifies you as an individual. It can include your name, email address, username (if applicable), city, province/state or country of residence, and/or your website preferences. “Non-personal” or “anonymous” information includes information not associated with individual users, for example, the type of browser being used; or aggregate information or statistics about a group of users (e.g., length of time or time of day users or on a website).

What type of Personal Information does Guru collect?

The section explains the type of Personal Information we may collect, use and share when you use the Services.

Personal Information You Provide

We may receive and store Personal Information such as your name, email address and other registration information you submit in order to use the Services (optional).You may also submit Personal Information such as your name and email address when providing feedback or requesting technical support in connection with the Services. With your consent, we may also use Personal Information such as your email address to keep you updated on Guru’s latest product or service announcements from time to time. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt-out anytime by unsubscribing.

Third Party Parties Providing Services on our Behalf

We may use third  party vendors or services suppliers to perform certain services on behalf of the Servies, such as: (i) assisting us with operations; (ii) to manage our database of user information; (iii) hosting the Services (Website hosting is provided by Media Temple); (iv) designing the Services’ features; (v) tracking the Services activities and analytics, (vi) sending you marketing and promotional offers (with your consent); (vii) or performing other administrative services and other services to assist us.

We may need to provide these third parties with access to Personal Information and device identifiers they need in order to carry out the services they are performing. We do not authorize our service providers to use Personal Information for any other purpose other than providing these services. We may also use third party analytics and other service providers to help us gather and analyse information about the areas that you visit on our website in order to evaluate and improve the user experience of our Services. Such third party vendors may set and access tracking technologies on your device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including Personal Information, about you.

Information we collect from third parties

Your use of the Services may permit you to access third party social media websites (e.g., YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, or Facebook). By accessing these social media sites through the Services we may receive and use Personal Information as permitted by your user agreement and privacy settings on the social media sites. In addition, usage analytics through Google Analytics are collected.



Children’s Privacy

Guru is sensitive to the issue of privacy, especially relating to children. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use our Services. Children between the age of 13 and the age of majority in their province or territory of residence may only use our Services under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian. Within the Guru App, the settings are age-gated with a numerical pad. The code is written in text (e.g., “six six three”) so children who cannot read may not be able to access it. Guru does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years of age. If Guru learns that Guru has inadvertently gathered personal information from children under 13, Guru will take reasonable steps to promptly delete such personal information from our records.

Business Transfers

Guru may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in connection with a corporate merger or the sale of all or substantially all of Guru’s assets, other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process, or in the unlikely event that Guru goes out of business or enters into bankruptcy or similar proceedings. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any such acquirer may use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Updating or Deleting your Information

Guru does not verify the correctness of Personal Information. You may access and update your Personal Information you provide by contacting us as set out in the Questions/Concerns section below. Personal Information may also be deleted upon request, subject to Guru retaining Personal Information for a reasonable retention period and/or subject to applicable laws, rules, regulations or court orders, as set out in the Retention section below.

Retention and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Guru retains Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by laws, rules, regulations or court orders. Guru deletes Personal Information in its possession within a reasonable timeframe. Some Personal Information may be retained if it is necessary to resolve disputes, enforce user agreements, and comply with technical requirements related to the security, integrity and operation of the Services. For legal purposes, we may disclose your information if we think it is necessary to detect, prevent or address illegal activity on our Services, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who appears to be causing harm or interfering with Guru’s rights or the property or safety of users

Third Party Content/Websites

The Services may permit you to link to other applications or websites. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to the Services only. Such third party applications or websites are not under Guru’s control and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Guru of those apps or sites. If you submit Personal Information to any of those apps or sites, your personal information is governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites or apps. Please review the linked site’s and third party content provider’s privacy policies and terms of service. If you do not agree to such third party websites’ or apps’ terms and policies, please discontinue using them.

Safeguards and Third Party Contractors

Guru follows generally-accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to try to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information. In addition, where Guru engages third party contractors to perform tasks on our behalf (e.g., suppliers that host our data or provide customer service), and we need to share your Personal Information with them, we have contracts in place with such third parties that require them to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, and we try to ensure that they comply with applicable privacy laws. Despite these efforts, Guru cannot fully guarantee that there will be no risks associated with the use of the Services or your Personal Information as permitted hereunder.

Data Transfers

Guru’s servers and our service providers may be located in the United States, Canada or other countries. Because of this, Personal Information may be stored or processed outside of Canada or in the cloud where it may be available and subject to the U.S., Canadian or other government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country. The laws of those countries may be less strict regarding your Personal Information than the laws where you live.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please send a detailed message to We will make every effort to resolve your concerns promptly.

If your question is not addressed to your satisfaction, or if you have general questions relating to privacy of personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance at

Guru Animation Studio
110 Spadina Avenue, Suite 1000
Toronto ON., M5V 2K4